Privacy Policy

Exponential AI is committed to keeping your information private. This Privacy Policy governs information relating to an identified or identifiable individual that is provided to us or that is collected when 

  • You visit our site www.exponentialai.com
  • You contact us directly (or interact with us via social media and other media outlets) about becoming a customer or to obtain other information
  • You engage with us as part of the employment process.

This Privacy Policy informs you as to the categories of Personal Information that we collect or process, why such Personal Information is processed, how it is used and what rights and control you have.

“You” or “your” refers to the individual who uses this website, features, and services, or accesses available information, or engages with us directly by email or telephone.

Terms “Exponential AI,” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Exponential AI, Inc. 

As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization.

By using the Site, you consent to the practices set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy that we will include on this page. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes.

What information does Exponential AI collect?

Depending on your use of this site, or direct interactions with us, we collect two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies you. Personal information can also include information that does not identify you, but could be combined with other information in a way that enables you to be identified. This includes information such as profession, zip code, IP address, and location. 

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information is information that cannot be used or combined with other information to identify or contact you, including browser types, domain names, and statistical data involving the use of this site.

How does Exponential AI collect information?

You can provide your personal information directly by voluntarily completing and submitting forms on this Site. Examples of personal information include your name, email address, telephone number, company name and size, job title and the reason why you are contacting us. You may also use the site to apply for a job with us, in which case you will provide us Personal Information relevant to your job application.

The Site also automatically collects Personal Information through the use of cookies or similar technologies to facilitate and enhance your use of the Site and track usage patterns. Cookies are commonly used small files that are placed on your device. For example, we collect information on the pages you have visited, your referring URL or IP address, the time of your visit and related session information, your requested page, browser type, USR agent, status of request, number of bytes in the response, and query string. 

The cookies that the Site uses generally fall under the following categories:

a. Essential Cookies. Essential cookies facilitate your use and navigation of the Site. Essential cookies include session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you close the browser.

b. Analytics Cookies. We and our service providers use analytics cookies that collect aggregated and / or anonymous information to analyze the performance of the Site and how it is used. For example, analytics cookies show us which areas of the Site are most frequently visited. An example of a third-party analytics cookie is the Google Analytics cookie. Users may obtain information on how to opt out of Google Analytics cookies at the following URL: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

c. Third Party Marketing Cookies. These cookies collect information on your activities on the Site and other sites to display targeted marketing based on your interests.

Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. Because no common industry or legal standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, we do not respond to DNT signals. We will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard. However, you may elect not to accept cookies by changing the designated settings on your web browser. Please note that some features of our Site may not function without the essential cookies.

What does Exponential AI do with the information it collects? 

We may use the Personal Information in one or more of the following ways:

  • Sending information or materials you request
  • Responding to your questions and concerns posted via the Site
  • Providing a newsletter or other marketing communications
  • Operating and improving the Site
  • Improving our products and services and our marketing efforts
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Evaluating your job application if you have submitted it through the Site
  • Linking or combining your information with other information we may receive from third parties to help better serve you.

What legal basis does Exponential AI use for processing personal information?

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. 

We will only process your Personal Information if we have one of the following legal bases to do so:

a. The processing is necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, such as tax reporting or regulatory requirements. If we ask for your information to comply with a legal requirement, we will make this clear at the relevant time and also indicate if it is mandatory or not. 

b. We have obtained your prior consent for processing your Personal Information for a specific purpose, such as responding to your demo request, or for evaluating your job application. 

c. The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of Exponential AI, which are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

For how long does Exponential AI retain the information collected? 

When Exponential AI is processing your Personal Information pursuant to any of the legal bases mentioned in this policy, Exponential AI will store your Personal Information only for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.  

For example, if you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased visiting our site.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

However, if legal basis for processing your information was obtained by your consent for a specific purpose, Exponential AI will stop processing your Personal Information upon notification of your withdrawal of consent for such processing

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, assert or defend against legal claims and enforce our agreements).

After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request.

When does Exponential AI share or disclose my information to other third parties?

Exponential AI does not rent or sell your Personal Information. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties other than agents, contractors, and service providers who support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep your Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes of providing services to us. 

Outside Contractors and Third-Party Processors

We may employ independent contractors, vendors and suppliers (collectively, “Outside Contractors”) to provide services on our behalf to visitors to our websites and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include performing statistical analysis on your interactions on our websites, providing marketing assistance, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and developing and improving the product and services. These service providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

Partners

We may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request, and help us perform statistical analysis. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, reorganization, merger, divestiture, restructuring, dissolution or other disposition of all or any portion of assets of Exponential AI.

Compelled Disclosure 

We may disclose your information (including personal information)

  • To comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process. 
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use or any other agreements concerning our Site and to protect and defend the rights or property of Exponential AI 
  • In response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Is the information collected through Exponential AI Site secure?

Exponential AI takes seriously the security of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, we implement physical, electronic, and managerial procedures that we consider appropriate in light of the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing and the risks of varying likelihood and severity to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. However, neither people nor security systems are fool proof, including encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes or fail to follow policies. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes any non-disclaimable duty to protect your personal information, you agree that intentional misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with that duty.

Could my information be transferred to other countries?

Exponential AI is headquartered in the United States and has operations and service providers in the United States and throughout the world.  Information collected via our website, through direct interactions with you, or from use of our help desk services may be transferred from time to time to our offices or personnel, or to third parties, located throughout the world, and may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the world, including countries that may not have laws of general applicability regulating the use and transfer of such data. 

Whenever Personal Information is transferred out of the EEA, the transfer is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (according to EU Commission Decision 87/2010/EC or any future replacement) or adherence to the Privacy Shield (when applicable for transfers to the United States).

Regardless of where you live or where you provide information to us, you consent to the trans-border transfer and hosting of such information. 

What rights are offered to California residents?

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. You have the right to request that businesses subject to the CCPA disclose certain information to you about their collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. In addition, you have the right to ask such businesses to delete Personal Information collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. If the business sells Personal Information, you have a right to opt-out of that sale. Finally, a business cannot discriminate against you for exercising a CCPA right.

Please direct any requests for access or deletion of your Personal Information under the CCPA to us through email at info@exponentialai.com with subject line ‘Privacy’.

Does Exponential AI collect information from children under 13 years of age?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. This Site is not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 13. Any person who provides their information to Exponential AI through any part of the Site represents to Exponential AI that they are 13 years of age or older. 

What are Your Rights and How Can You Exercise Them?

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails, updating your communication preferences, or by contacting us at info@exponentialai.com 

You have a right to access and to obtain a copy of your Personal Information processed by Exponential AI. If you believe that any of the Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may request that it be corrected.

You also have the right to:

  • object to the processing of your Personal Information
  • request the erasure of your Personal Information
  • request restriction of the processing of your Personal Information, and/or
  • withdraw your consent where Exponential AI obtained your consent to process Personal Information.

To exercise your rights, you may send an email to info@exponentialai.com. 

Whom do I contact if I have any privacy questions?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the way we collect or handle your information, please contact us at info@exponentialai.com. Our physical mailing address is:

Exponential AI, Inc. 

800 Battery Ave SE, 

Atlanta, GA 30339

We take your concerns seriously and will assess them in a reasonably timely manner.

By using the Exponential AI website or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not engage with our website, or use our services.